It seems as if everything but the state of the economy is set to be discussed this week in parliament.

COMMONS

Monday

Questions – education
Opposition day debate – individual voter registration
Opposition day debate – NHS
Adjournment debate – early reading

Tuesday

Questions – Foreign Office
Ten minute rule motion – sexual offences (amendment)
Backbench business – future of town centres and high streets
Adjournment debate – midwife and maternity services

Wednesday

Questions – Wales
Prime minister's questions
Ten minute rule motion – keeping of primates as pets (prohibition)
Adjournment debate – Tees Valley spinal unit support group trust

Thursday

Questions – environment, food and rural affairs
Business statement – leader of the House
Motion – integrated EU infrastructures
Motion – public bodies, scrutiny of draft orders
Debate – national policy statements related to ports
Adjournment debate – future Thames river crossings

Friday

Private members' bills – daylight savings bill, live music bill, and others
Adjournment debate – child poverty in Islington

LORDS

Monday

Questions – provision of allotments, grammar schools intake, electoral register, medical treatment at the end of life
Legislation – legal aid, sentencing and punishment of offenders bill
Short debate – Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe

Tuesday

Questions – standards for leasehold block of flats, eurozone collapse contingencies, careers guidance for under-25s
Legislation – consumer insurance (disclosure and representation) bill
Legislation – welfare reform bill
Short debate – freedom of information

Wednesday

Questions – phone-hacking, tonnage tax on British shipping, risk assessment of NHS reforms
Legislation – legal aid, sentencing and punishment of offenders bill
Short debate – final report of Independent Monitoring Commission for Northern Ireland

Thursday

Questions – health and social care bill estimated costs, domestic violence, eggs, housing strategy
Debate – developing the growth of the UK's major cities
Debate – EU internal security strategy

PICK OF THE COMMITTEES

Monday

14:15 – justice secretary Ken Clarke, before joint committee on privacy and injunctions, on: privacy and injunctions

Tuesday

12:00 – environment, food and rural affairs secretary Caroline Spelman, before environment, food and rural affairs committee, on: greening the Common Agricultural Policy

Thursday

10:00 – backbench MPs Douglas Carswell and Zac Goldsmith, before political and constitutional reform committee, on: recall of MPs