Junior ministers appointed

Mr Brown wants a government 'of all the talents'
Mr Brown wants a government 'of all the talents'

Gordon brown has finished forming his government, fulfilling his promise to bring talented people from outside Westminster into power.

The prime minister's stated intention of forming a government of "all the talents" was reinforced by the presence of Sir Alan West, Sir Digby Jones, and Lord Malloch Brown.

The new ministers are required to take the government whip, but they can choose whether or not they join the Labour party.

The full list of junior ministers is as follows:


Law Officers

  • attorney general - the Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC
  • solicitor general - Vera Baird QC MP
  • advocate general for scotland - Lord Davidson of Glen Clova QC

HM Treasury

  • financial secretary to the treasury - The Rt Hon Jane Kennedy MP
  • exchequer secretary (parliamentary secretary) - Angela Eagle MP
  • economic secretary (parliamentary secretary) - Kitty Ussher MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • minister of state (Europe) - Jim Murphy MP
  • minister of state - Sir Mark Malloch Brown KCMG
  • minister of state - Dr Kim Howells MP
  • minister of state - Sir Digby Jones (jointly with DBERR)
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Meg Munn MP

Ministry of Justice

  • minister of state - The Rt Hon David Hanson MP
  • minister of state - Michael Wills MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Lord Hunt of Kings Heath OBE
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Bridget Prentice MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Maria Eagle MP

Home Office

  • minister of state and minister for the west midlands - Liam Byrne MP
  • minister of state - Tony McNulty MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Vernon Coaker MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Admiral Sir Alan West GCB DSC
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Meg Hillier MP

Ministry of Defense

  • minister of state - The Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth MP
  • minister of state - Lord Drayson (jointly with DBERR)
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Derek Twigg MP

Scotland Office

  • minister of state - David Cairns MP

Department of Health

  • minister of state - The Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo MP
  • minister of state and minister for the south west - Ben Bradshaw MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Professor Sir Ara Darzi
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Ann Keen MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Ivan Lewis MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • minister of state - The Rt Hon the Lord Rooker
  • minister of state - Phil Woolas MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Joan Ruddock MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state and minister for the south East - Jonathan Shaw MP

Department for International Development

  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Gareth Thomas MP (trade policy, jointly with DBERR)
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Shriti Vadera
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Shahid Malik MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • parliamentary secretary - Helen Goodman MP

Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

  • minister of state - The Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP
  • minister of state - Sir Digby Jones (jointly with FCO)
  • minister of state - Pat McFadden MP
  • minister of state - Malcolm Wicks MP
  • minister of state - Lord Drayson (jointly with MOD)
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Gareth Thomas MP (jointly with DfID)

Department for Work and Pensions

  • minister of state - Mike O'Brien MP
  • minister of state and minister for yorkshire and the humber - Caroline Flint MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Anne McGuire MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - James Plaskitt MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Lord McKenzie of Luton
  • parliamentary under secretary of state and minister for the east of england - Barbara Follett MP

Wales Office

  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Huw Irranca-Davies MP

Department for Transport

  • minister of state - The Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Jim Fitzpatrick MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Tom Harris MP

Department for Communities and Local Government

  • minister of state - Yvette Cooper MP
  • minister of state - John Healey MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Baroness Andrews OBE
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Parmjit Dhanda MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Iain Wright MP

Department for Children, Schools and Families

  • minister of state - Jim Knight MP
  • minister of state and minister for the north west - The Rt Hon Beverley Hughes MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Kevin Brennan MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Lord Adonis

Cabinet Office

  • parliamentary secretary - Phil Hope MP
  • parliamentary secretary and minister for the east midlands - Gillian Merron MP
  • minister for the olympics and minister for london (paymaster general) - The Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • minister of state - The Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Gerry Sutcliffe MP

Northern Ireland Office

  • minister of state - Paul Goggins MP

Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills

  • minister of state - Bill Rammell MP
  • minister of state - Ian Pearson MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - David Lammy MP
  • parliamentary under secretary of state - Lord Triesman

Whips - House of Commons

  • deputy chief whip (treasurer of HM household) and minister for the north east of England - The Rt Hon Nick Brown MP
  • government whip (comptroller of HM household) - The Rt Hon Thomas McAvoy MP
  • government whip (vice chamberlain of HM household) - Liz Blackman MP
    Junior Lords of the Treasury
  • government whip (lord commissioner of HM treasury) - Frank Roy MP
  • government whip (lord commissioner of HM treasury) - Steve McCabe MP
  • government whip (lord commissioner of HM treasury) - Alan Campbell MP
  • government whip (lord commissioner of HM treasury) - David Watts MP
  • government whip (lord commissioner of HM treasury) - Claire Ward MP
    Assistant Whips
  • assistant government whip - Siobhian McDonagh MP
  • assistant government whip - Michael Foster MP (Worcester)
  • assistant government whip - Tony Cunningham MP
  • assistant government whip - Alison Seabeck MP
  • assistant government whip - Diana Johnson MP
  • assistant government whip - Mark Tami MP
  • assistant government whip - Sadiq Khan MP
  • assistant government whip - Bob Blizzard MP
  • assistant government whip - Tom Watson MP
  • assistant government whip - Wayne David MP

Whips - House of Lords

  • Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) - Lord Davies of Oldham

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • baroness in waiting - Baroness Crawley
  • baroness in waiting - Baroness Royall of Blaisdon
  • baroness in waiting - Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton
  • baroness in waiting (paid as parliamentary secretary) - Baroness Morgan of Drefelin
  • lord in waiting - Lord Evans of Temple Guiting CBE
  • lord in waiting - Lord Bassam of Brighton
  • lord in waiting - Lord Truscott

Parliamentary Private Secretaries to the Prime Minister

  • Ian Austin MP
  • Angela E Smith MP
    Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Chief Whip
  • Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP

The following appointments have also been made:

  • Lord Stevens of Kirkwhelpington QPM to be the prime minister's senior adviser on international security issues.
  • Lord Lester of Herne Hill QC to advise the secretary of state for justice on aspects of constitutional reform.
  • Joan Ryan MP to be special representative to Cyprus.
  • Baroness Neuberger will work with the prime minister, the government and the voluntary sector to champion volunteering.

Comments

Politics @ Lunch

Friday lunchtime. Your Inbox. It's a date.